"Filed 2/1/13 Harutyuntan v. Super. Ct. CA2/5
[…] It is this special circumstance allegation that is the subject of this opinion.
Count 4 charges defendant with the murder of Julie Kates on March 11, 2010. Ms. Kates was a prostitute shot to death at the corner of Kingsley Avenue and Sunset Boulevard. Count 1 charges defendant with the March 26, 2010 murder of Ms. Hakobyan. As noted, Ms. Hakobyan is Mr. Safaryan’s spouse and Lusine’s mother. Ms. Hakobyan was shot to death in her car in a parking space behind her apartment. Other special circumstance allegations are alleged but they are not pertinent to this extraordinary writ proceeding.
Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(10) states in part, “The victim was a witness to a crime who was intentionally killed for the purpose of preventing his or her testimony in any criminal . . . proceeding, and the killing was not committed during the commission or attempted commission, of the crime to which he or she was a witness . . . .” The witness killing special circumstance has three elements: the victim witnessed a crime prior to and separate from his or her killing; the killing was intentional; and the purpose was to prevent the victim from testifying about the crime he or she had witnessed. (People v.